Sold
Open gallery

House - Sold

Lachine

695 48e Avenue H8T2S2
  • House
  • 156.06 m²
  • 11 rooms
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
  • 1 powder room
Share
PDF

Two or more storey - 695 48e Avenue

Reference : #9265456
514 300 4666

Unique - This home offers four bedrooms upstairs, including a master suite with its own bathroom. You'll also find a powder room and a bathroom on the same floor, accessible from the other three bedrooms. The garage has been converted into a living room with a gas fireplace, creating a quiet and secluded retreat. The main living room features a code-compliant wood-burning fireplace. The basement is finished and has over 6 feet of ceiling height. At the rear, you'll find a four-season sunroom, a deck, a large in-ground pool, and a shed. Significant renovations have been completed by the owner in recent years. Perfectly located near excellent s

PROPERTY

1998: Upstairs renovations: master bedroom with ensuite bathroom, separate toilet, and separate shower room.

2001: Basement renovations (family room and bathroom).

2004: Garage converted into a living room with a gas fireplace, and addition of an entry closet.

2010: Kitchen renovation, removal of the wall between the kitchen and dining room, renovation of both upstairs bathrooms and toilet.

2018: Addition of a wood-burning fireplace (compliant with standards). Chimney brickwork repointed, topmost bricks replaced, and chimney cap replaced. Documentation available. Veranda roof replaced with elastomeric membrane.

2022: Back deck completely renovated. Rear veranda renovated for $50,000. Invoices available. Stairs and front porch rebuilt in concrete.

2023: Brickwork repointing on the front and rear facades (small area of exterior kitchen wall). The three lintels of the ground floor windows on the front facade were replaced at the same time. Driveway rebuilt in concrete.

2025: Renovation of the basement laundry room and garden shed.

Finished basement, 6.5 feet ceiling height, full bathroom.

Inground pool installed around 1990:

Liner replaced on May 21, 2011.
Salt system, new filter, and heat pump installed on May 4, 2014.
Two new return lines installed on October 3, 2017. The bottom drain line was capped at the same time due to a crack. Salt cell replaced on May 16, 2022
Pump replaced on August 20, 2024
Heat pump element replaced in September 2025
Underwater lights are defective

LOCATION:

-800m from the shores of Lake St. Louis, with its bike and pedestrian path.

-Catherine-Soumillard Elementary School, an excellent and highly sought-after elementary school. Also Maple Grove (English) or Académie Ste-Anne (private).
-Nearby high schools: Collège St-Louis, Collège Ste-Anne Lachine, Collège Ste-Anne Dorval, Jean VIII, and Lachine High (English).

-500m from the commuter train (48th and Sir George Simpson lines).

-Close to Carignan Park and Dixie Park with several sports facilities.

-10 minute drive from the airport.
-20 minute drive from downtown.

At the seller's request, the notary for the transaction must be Me Éliane Touchette-Dansereau, for tax reasons.

INCLUSIONS
Refrigerator, stove, pantry, dishwasher, washer, dryer, wall and ceiling light fixtures, window coverings, PAX front bedroom.

EXCLUSIONS
Generator, upstairs bathroom medicine cabinet, magazine rack in the basement and 2nd floor bathrooms, wall lamps above the bed in the master bedroom.

Sold
image 0 - House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms image 1 - House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms image 2 - House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms image 3 - House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms image 4 - House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms image 5 - House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms image 6 - House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms image 7 - House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms image 8 - House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms image 9 - House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms image 10 - House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms image 11 - House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms image 12 - House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms image 13 - House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms image 14 - House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms image 15 - House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms image 16 - House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms image 17 - House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms image 18 - House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms image 19 - House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms image 20 - House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms image 21 - House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms image 22 - House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms image 23 - House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms image 24 - House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms image 25 - House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms image 26 - House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms image 27 - House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms image 28 - House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms image 29 - House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms image 30 - House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms image 31 - House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms image 32 - House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms image 33 - House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms image 34 - House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms image 35 - House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms image 36 - House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms image 37 - House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms image 38 - House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms image 39 - House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms image 40 - House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms
House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms House For sale Lachine Montréal  - 11 rooms
General Information
For sale
Type House
Reference 9265456
Unit(s) 1
Year of construction 1951
Municipal tax $4,858 / year
School tax $609 / year
Rooms 11
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Powder room 1
Liveable surface 156.06 m²
Land 464.5 m²
Radiant
Basement 6 feet and over
Finished basement
Bathroom / Washroom Adjoining to primary bedroom
Building type Detached
Building dimensions 10.72 x 7.38 m
Land dimensions 30.48 x 15.24 m
Occupancy delay 90 days
Municipal evaluation
Year 2026
Land evaluation $406,400
Building evaluation $378,900
Total $785,300
Taxes
Municipal Taxes (2026) $4,858
School taxes (2026) $609
Total $5,467
Composition
Unit Type Total Total vacant Surface Description
Principale (11½)
Rooms
Level Name Dimensions Flooring Informations
RC Hallway 7.0x11.7 ft Ceramic tiles
RC Living room 14.6x11.6 ft Wood Wood-burning fireplace
RC Dining room 10.10x10.7 ft Wood
RC Kitchen 10.10x10.6 ft Wood
RC Solarium 13.11x8.10 ft Floating floor
RC Family room 9.7x12.4 ft Wood Gaz fireplace
2 Primary bedroom 10.1x21.6 ft Parquetry
2 Bathroom 4.10x7.0 ft Ceramic tiles Adjacent to the CCP
2 Bathroom 6.6x7.3 ft Ceramic tiles Heated Floors
2 Washroom 4.4x2.7 ft Ceramic tiles Heated floors
2 Bedroom 10.11x10.5 ft Wood
2 Bedroom 9.8x11.10 ft Wood
2 Bedroom 10.1x8.4 ft Wood
SS1 Family room 18.9x10.5 ft Floating floor
SS1 Laundry room 7.1x11.4 ft Ceramic tiles
SS1 Bathroom 8.0x11.3 ft Ceramic tiles
See original listing
Reference :
#9265456

Matthieu Le Moeligou et Valérie Léger
Real Estate Brokers
514 300 4666

About cookies on mlmimmobilier.com
More information: Privacy Policy. Cookie Policy.