House - For sale
$1,489,000 Montréal Ouest
- House
- 246.8 m²
- 18 rooms
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
Two or more storey - 73 Av. Wolseley N.
Prestigious residence in the heart of Montreal West, featuring a vast three-level addition. Combining classic charm and modern amenities, it offers a bright main floor with a spacious entrance hall, living room with a gas fireplace, kitchen with breakfast nook, and a large, windowed dining room opening onto the rear garden. On the second floor, discover four generously sized bedrooms, including a private master suite, and two bathrooms. The attic provides an additional finished room. A versatile basement includes a family room and maximized storage. A private backyard with a deck and shed completes the property. Recent work, move-in ready.
PROPERTY
- 3-story extension
- Basement partially finished to offer a family room
- 3-head wall-mounted heat pump 2017
- Main roof redone - 2018
- French drain, membrane, and 2 sump pumps
- Finished attic offering an additional room
- Kitchen redone in 2007 with luxury materials.
- Heated floors in the basement (finished portion) and kitchen
- See Appendix G for a list of all work completed.
LOCATION
Experience Montreal West at its best. A peaceful street, just steps from Strathearn Park, the futur sports and recreation center, and Westminster's shops.
Quick access to Concordia University, Loyola College, Highway 20 & Montreal West train station. Conveniently located near downtown and YUL airport.
INCLUSIONS
Kitchen refrigerator, oven, cooking top, microwave, dishwasher, fan on the 2nd floor, wall lamps on the 2nd floor - blinds on the 2nd floor - all ceiling lamps and blinds on the 1st floor - stained glass windows on the 1st floor - refrigerator in the basement - blinds on the basement and on the 1st floor
EXCLUSIONS
Washer and dryer
| For sale | |
| Type | House |
| Price | $1,489,000 |
| Reference | 27764569 |
| Unit(s) | 1 |
| Year of construction | 1912 |
| Municipal tax | $10,440 / year |
| School tax | $847 / year |
| Rooms | 18 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Liveable surface | 246.8 m² |
| Land | 418.1 m² |
| Sewage system | Municipal sewer |
| Water supply | Municipality |
| Foundation | Poured concrete |
| Roofing |
Asphalt shingles Tin |
| Siding | Brick |
| Heating energy |
Electricity Natural gas |
| Heating system |
Hot water Space heating baseboards |
| Basement |
6 feet and over Partially finished Separate entrance |
| Hearth stove | Gaz fireplace |
| Equipment available | Wall-mounted heat pump |
| Parking | Outdoor |
| Driveway | Plain paving stone |
| Proximity |
Daycare centre Elementary school High school Highway Park - green area Public transport University |
| Zoning | Residential |
| Property type | Two or more storey |
| Building type | Detached |
| Building dimensions | 9.41 x 12.33 m (irregular) |
| Land dimensions | 15.24 x 27.43 m (irregular) |
| Occupancy date | 2026/06/20 |
| Year | 2025 |
| Land evaluation | $574,900 |
| Building evaluation | $569,500 |
| Total | $1,144,400 |
| Municipal Taxes (2025) | $10,440 |
| School taxes (2025) | $847 |
| Total | $11,287 |
| Unit Type | Total | Total vacant | Surface | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Principale (18½) |
| Level | Name | Dimensions | Flooring | Informations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RC | Hallway | 9.4x6.2 ft | Ceramic tiles | |
| RC | Living room | 10.1x18.3 ft | Wood | |
| RC | Kitchen | 10.7x17.1 ft | Ceramic tiles | |
| RC | Dinette | 10.6x7.7 ft | Wood | |
| RC | Dining room | 20.0x13.5 ft | Wood | |
| 2 | Primary bedroom | 11.4x13.8 ft | Wood | |
| 2 | Bathroom | 8.8x13.8 ft | Wood | |
| 2 | Bedroom | 10.6x12.3 ft | Wood | |
| 2 | Bedroom | 10.5x9.9 ft | Wood | |
| 2 | Bedroom | 10.5x10.3 ft | Wood | |
| 2 | Bathroom | 10.6x10.3 ft | Wood | |
| 2 | Laundry room | 6.7x6.7 ft | Ceramic tiles | |
| 3 | Bedroom | 14.6x16.9 ft | Floating floor | |
| SS1 | Family room | 18.6x12.4 ft | Ceramic tiles | |
| SS1 | Workshop | 11.2x24.3 ft | Concrete | |
| SS1 | Other | 10.7x9.10 ft | Concrete | Technical Room |
| SS1 | Storage | 10.7x7.2 ft | Concrete | |
| SS1 | Storage | 5.11x8.5 ft | Concrete |